Author: Sean Deery SBU'19, REI Senior Marketing Intern 5/10/19
[…] Wages and Benefits ○ Section 220 mandates payment of “supplements,” defined as “all remuneration for employment paid in any medium other than cash, or reimbursement for expenses, or any payments which are not ‘wages’ within the meaning of the law, including, but not limited to, health, welfare, non-occupational disability, retirement, vacation benefits, holiday pay, life insurance, and apprenticeship training.” ■ Lower-paid apprentices are allowable only if they belong to state-certified apprenticeship training programs, which are sponsored mainly by unions and unionized employers. ○ The broad language of Section 220 effectively mandates labor union compensation and the worksite practices collectively